Talbot County Arts Council
Image of Summer Arts Scholarship Recipients

Grant Recipients

Community Arts Development Grants for July 2017 - June 2018

Major Arts Organizations Based in Talbot County

Academy Art Museum, Inc., for a general operating grant for FY 2018

Avalon Foundation, Inc., for a general operating grant for FY 2018

Chesapeake Music, Inc., for the Chesapeake Chamber Music Festival during June 3-17, 2018, 2018 and the Chesapeake Chamber Music Jazz Festival during August 31-September 2, 2018

Mid-Atlantic Symphony Orchestra, Inc., for concerts in Easton during October-December 2017 and March-April 2018

Other Arts Organizations Based in Talbot County

Bay Country Chorus, Inc., for its 2017-2018 concert season

Carpe Diem Arts Outreach Fund, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for the quarterly Passport to the Arts calendar during 2017-2018; the Carpe Diem Arts Lunchtime Concerts at Brookletts Place during September 2017-May 2018; and the Carpe Diem Community Concerts at various county locations during December 2017-June 2018

Chesapeake Film Festival, Inc., for the 10 x10 Film Series on July 10, August 10, September 10, and October 20, 2017; and the Tenth Annual Chesapeake Film Festival at various locations in Talbot County during October 27-29, 2017

Eastern Shore Writers Association Education Fund, Inc., for publication of the annual Delmarva Review in November 2017

Easton Choral Arts Society, Inc., for a six-performance concert series in 2017-2018

Mid-Shore Community Band, for the 2017-2018 concert season

St. Michaels Art League, Inc., for Art Hunt--Free Community Program in July 2017; Under the Tent Labor Day Weekend Art Show during September 1-3, 2017; Monthly Speakers series during September 2017-May 2018; Celebrate St. Michaels Banner Program during January-November 2018; and the Regional Artist Three-Day Workshop with noted artist Sara Linda Poly in spring 2018

Tidewater Singers, Inc., for annual winter and spring concerts during 2017-2018

Tred Avon Players, Inc., for the 2017-2018 season of four dramatic and musical productions; and two workshops on lighting and sound

Out-of-County Organizations Serving the Arts in Talbot County

Brown Box Theatre Project, Inc., for an outdoor production of Shakespeare's Hamlet at Muskrat Park in St. Michaels on September 9 2017; and another spring show in Muskrat Park during March-June 2018

Maryland Humanities Council, Inc., at the Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, Chautauqua 2017: Voices from the Great War: General John Pershing on July 10, Professor W.E.B. DuBois on July 11, and President Woodrow Wilson on July 12, 2017

Art by Other Organizations in Talbot County

Artistic Insights Fund, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for ArtWorks for Freedom/Easton at the Waterfowl Festival Building and elsewhere in Easton during September 8-October 1, 2017

Brookletts Place, the Talbot County Senior Center, an activity of Upper Shore Aging, Inc., for Music and Art on Brookletts during July 2017-June 2018

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, Inc., for musician Pres Harding performing Wingate Stories at CBMM in May 2018

Chesapeake Center, Inc., for the Ninth Annual Community Awareness Event, in which adults with various disabilities share their talents in song, dance, musical instruments, and recitation, in the auditorium of the Bayleigh Chase Retirement Community during October 2017; also Bringing the Arts to Chesapeake, including a concert series and visual arts residency, during September 2017-March 2018

Christ Church Episcopal in Easton, for Sunday Concert Series during 2017-2018

Easton's Costume Shop, an activity of the Eventful Giving Fund of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for assistance with the cost of housing a costume collection used by local and regional theater groups during 2017-2018

First Night Talbot, Inc., an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for First Night Talbot in downtown Easton on December 31, 2017

Frederick Douglass Honor Society, an activity of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Inc., for Frederick Douglass Day in Easton on September 23, 2017

Oxford Community Center, Inc., for and Live Music Series at OCC from July to September 2017; Summerfest @ OCC on July 30, 2017; OCC Goes to the Movies during August 2017-June 2018; Art Workshop Series during September-October 2017 and February-April 2018; and Model Boat Show @ OCC on November 11, 2017

Presbyterian Church of Easton, for Sunday Concert Series during September-November 2017

St. Mark's United Methodist Church, for Sunday Concert Series during 2017-2018

St. Michaels Community Center, Inc., for Community Mural with artist Susan Stockman during July 10-14, 2017; Summer Concert Series in Muskrat Park on Thursday evenings during July-August 2017; and Santa Diaries in the St. Michaels Middle/High School Auditorium in December 2017

Talbot County Free Library, for two children's programs at the Easton Branch Library and one at the St. Michaels Branch Library during July-August 2017; and Marriage, Mortality, and Metaphor: The Poetry of Jane Kenyon, at the Easton Branch Library on November 13, 2017

Tilghman United Methodist Church, for Music of Tilghman and Friends Concert Series during July 2017-May 2018

Trinity Cathedral of Easton, for Trinity Cathedral Concert Series during March-May 2018

Waterfowl Festival, Inc., for Master Classes in Photography, Painting, and Wildlife Carving; Recycled Bay-Scape Collage; and Decoy Painting for Kids, during November 9-12, 2017

Programs for Children Outside Regular School Schedules

Mental Health Association of the Eastern Shore, Inc., for the Kids on the Block Early Learning Series with musician and educator Judy Amdur during July 2017-June 2018

Talbot Mentors, Inc., for Partners in Art, including a final exhibition of students. work, also art classes by the faculty of the Academy Art Museum for more than 25 children, both programs at the Talbot Mentors Center during September 2017-May 2018

Tilghman Area Youth Association, Inc., for Kids. Plein Air Event on July 12, 2017; Afterschool Art Adventures during September 2017-May 2018; and Art Showcase in May 2018

Arts in Education Grants for July 2016 to June 2017

Chapel District Elementary School, for four cultural arts assemblies: Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, on October 17; Reptile World with Reptile Man, on November 9; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on December 9; and Step Africa on January 31. Also, visiting artist Susan Stockman with a student-created wall mosaic during January 23-27.

Easton Elementary School, for three cultural arts assemblies: Andes Manta with Music of the Andes, on October 10; Crisylz Bacon with Human Beatbox, on January 27; and Shannon Dunne and Erin Go Bragh, on March 22.

St. Michaels Elementary School, for three cultural arts assemblies: Lesole's Dance Project, on October 7; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on January 25; and Jon Spellman the Tall Tales Storyteller, on April 26. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during September 19-30.

Tilghman Elementary School, for eight cultural arts assemblies: Noa Baum with Choosing Peace on September 21; Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, on October 17; Ball in the House with Totally Vocally, on November 16; Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, on December 9; Taikoza with Japanese Drumming and Dance, on January 20; Quynn Johnson with Where's Your Rhythm, on February 16; Magpie with Sense of Wonder, on April 12; and Le Vent du Nord with Quebecois Music and Dance, on May 10. Also visiting artist Victoria Vox with a Ukulele Residency during March 6-10.

White Marsh Elementary School, for four cultural art assemblies: Skher Brown with Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, on October 13; Ball in the House with Totally Vocally, on November 16; Keith Derrickson with Composers for Kids—Beethoven, on February 24; and Footworks Percussive Dance Theater with Irish Roots and American Branches, on March 22. Also visiting artists Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during February 27-March 10; Future Makers with It's Alive: Kinetic Creature Lab, during March 13-17; and The Drawing Zoo with daylong Multisensory Drawing Class, on May 16.

St. Michaels Middle/High School, for visiting artist Susan Stockman with mosaic art in courtyard green space, during May 9-13.

Chesapeake Christian School, for six cultural arts assemblies: Andes Manta with Music of the Andes, on October 11; Sparky and Rhonda Rucker with Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr., on January 18; Fabulous Chinese Acrobats, on February 6; Victoria Vox with The Ukulele Experience, on March 6; Magpie with Living Planet, On April 13; and Robert Kikuchi-Yngojo with Asia FantAsia on May 3. Also visiting artist Chris Noyes with a five-week Ukulele Residency ending with a performance on March 10.

The Country School, for nine cultural arts assemblies: Noa Baum with Storytelling for National Peace Day on September 21; Skhr Brown with Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, on October 12; Gwendolyn Briley-Strand with Harriett Tubman: The Chosen One, on October 19; Bowen McCauley Dance Group with Victory Road, on October 26; Kim and Reggie Harris with Dream Alive, on November 30; Peabody Opera Outreach with Papageno, an adaptation of Mozart's “The Magic Flute,” on January 25; Footworks Percussive Dance with Irish Roots and American Branches, on March 22; Sense of Wonder with Magpie Music Program on Rachel Carson's Writings, on April 12; and Le Vent du Nord, with Quebecois Folk Music, on May 10. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during March 20 to May 29

Saints Peter and Paul Elementary School, for four cultural arts assemblies: Bowen McCauley Dance Group with Victory Road and Dancing through the Decades, on October 25; Flow Circus with Science of Awesome, on January 31; Marquee Brass with Sounds of Music and Paths of Music, on March 27; and Caryn Lin with The Science of Sound, on May 18. Also, visiting artist Merideth Buxton with First Strings, during January 3-24.

Saints Peter and Paul High School, for visiting artist Visiting artist Susan Stockman with Fruits of the Holy Spirit garden mosaics, during January 9-13.

Talbot County Public Schools, for student bus transportation to five age-appropriate cultural enrichment programs at the Avalon Theatre in Easton: Anansegromma, for 6th grade, with native music, storytelling, and dance of Ghana; Papageno, for 4th grade, a children's adaptation of Mozart's “The Magic Flute,” on November 30: Ball in the House, for 7th grade, an R&B/soul/pop a cappella group, on January 20; Robbie Schaefer, for 2nd grade, with guitar and vocals, on March 17; and Jeff Antoniuk and The Jazz Update, for 8th grade, on April 7.

Mini-Grants for July 2016 - July 2018

Grants to Organizations

Talbot County Fair, Inc., for musical appearance of the Spark in Da Pan Steel Drum Band and Bird Dog & the Road Knights at the Talbot County Fair on July 8-9, 2016

Tilghman Area Youth Association, Inc., for children's afterschool art program called Art Olympics—Traveling Art of Tilghman's “Gold Medal” Attractions, from September 21 to December 7, 2016

Chesapeake Center, Inc., for two concerts for adults with disabilities: Tinsmith (Brooke Parkhurst, Henry Cross, and Rowan Corbett) on October 18 and Kindred Spirits (Ali and Steve Quillen) on November 22, 2016

Chesapeake Children's Theatre, Inc., for a Shooting Star production of “Little Reindeer” at Bayleigh Chase Auditorium in Easton on December 5, 2016

Talbot County Free Library, for the Hampstead Stage Company production of “The Prince and the Pauper” on December 19, 2016

Mid-Shore Community Mediation Center, Inc., for “Community in Harmony” A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King's Message of Peace and Progress, with Sparky and Rhonda Rucker, at Trinity Cathedral in Easton on January 15, 2017

Oxford Community Center, Inc., for a jazz concert by the Sara Jones Trio (Easton HS graduate and veteran of the Soldiers Chorus of the U.S. Army Field Band), at OCC, 7:30 pm, Sat, March 4, 2017

Bay Country Chorus, Inc., for concert series in Talbot County during January-June 2017

John Wesley Preservation Society, Inc., for musical component of Motown Night at the Oxford Community Center on April 1, 2017

Talbot Hospice, Inc., for quarterly Student Artwork Gallery during April 2017 to March 2018

Bayside Quilters of the Eastern Shore, Inc., for A Quilted Garden as their biennial quilt show at the Oxford Community Center during June 2-4, 2017

St. Michaels Art League, Inc., for workshop in oil and pastel by artist Lisa Mitchell at MEBA School outside Easton on May 10-12, 2017

Continuum Dance Inc., for debut performance at Oxford Community Center on May 13, 2017

Brown Box Theatre Project, Inc., for free outdoor performance of .Songs for a New World. at Muskrat Park in St. Michaels on May 26, 2017

St. Michaels Art League, Inc., for Plein Air Kids Day in St. Michaels on July 18, 2017

Crashbox Theatre Company, Inc., for Crashbox Theatre Summer Camp at the Talbot County Auditorium during July 25 to August 4, 2017

Trinity Cathedral in Easton for the new Allegro Children's Chorus during September 2017 to May 2018

Grants to/for Schools

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Philadelphia Museum of Art and The Barnes Foundation on October 6, 2016

St. Michaels Middle/High School , for student production of “You Can't Take It With You,” at the SMMHS Auditorium, during October 13-15, 2016

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore on November 18, 2016

Easton High School, for bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City on December 2, 2016

Saints Peter and Paul Middle School, for “Elf Jr” as the annual student musical production at the school during February 24-26, 2017

Saints Peter and Paul High School, for “Arsenic and Old Lace” as the annual student dramatic production at the Avalon Theatre during February 24-26, 2017

St. Michaels Middle/High School, for student-faculty trip to the Baltimore Museum of Art and The American Visionary Art Museum on March 31, 2017

Easton High School, to support bus transportation for student-faculty trip to the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC on March 31, 2017

Easton High School, to support bus transportation for student-faculty trip to visit Grounds for Sculpture in Hamilton, NJ, on April 28, 2017

Summer Arts Scholarships for 2017

Haley Anderson of Easton, a senior at Easton High School, to attend the Musical Theatre Summer Stock Intensive of the Clear Space Theatre Company in Rehoboth Beach.

Emily Wittman of Easton, a senior at Easton High School, to attend the Classical Singers Workshop of Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore.

Laurie Alltop of Easton, a junior at Easton High School, to attend the Music for All Summer Symposium at Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana.

Katelynn Cherry of Trappe, a junior at St. Michaels High School, to attend the Young Artists Vocal Program of Tanglewood Institute at Boston University.

Jessica Meadows of Easton, a junior at Easton High School, to study voice at the Vocal Studio of Gail Aveson near Easton.

Katherine Kilbourn of Easton, a sophomore at Easton High School, to attend The Alabama Summer Intensive of the American Ballet Theatre.

Seth Wagner of St. Michaels, a sophomore at Easton High School, to study voice at the Vocal Studio of Kevin Thomas in Easton.